of the Republic of Uzbekistan
2nd Republican Medical College
2nd September 2011 Dear teachers and students! We are congratulating you with 20th Anniversary of the Independence from the heart. We wish you and your family members good health, happiness and prosperity, success in the work and study!
2nd September 2011 It was announced about conducting the month of “Attention children” from side of Ministry of internal affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The objective of this activity is the traffic safety for school pupils.
1st October 2011 The day of “Teachers and preceptors” are celebrated in our Republic. We are congratulating all teachers with this event, wishing you long life, good health, success in the work, family welfare!
21st October 2011 21st October– the day of approval of Uzbek language as a State language.
1st December qisqa_satr_OITSga qarshi kurash In this day “World AIDS day” is celebrated. In the present time, this serious problem concerns all countries in the world. The Republic of Uzbekistan is one of the countries which joined this movement.
3th December qisqa_satr_nogironlar kuniIn 1992, the General Assembly of the United Nations proclaimed December 3 as “International Day of People with Disability”. During these 10 years UN is implementing the measures to improve the living conditions of disabled people and giving them equal rights as for the healthy people. The purpose of this day is to attract the public attention to the problems of people with disabilities and protection of their rights.
8the December qisqa_satr_Konstitusiya-kunA festive event dedicated to the 19th anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held at the Palace of international forums “Uzbekistan” on December 7, 2011. During his speech at the event President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov proposed to declare 2012 as the ” Strong Family Year”.
14th January qisqa_satr_Vatan ximoyasiIn our Republic there is a tradition to celebrate Day of the Defender of the Motherland on 14the of January. If there are defenders of the motherland, so homeland, family, mahalla lives every day in peace.
23 – 25 January
23 – 25 January    The seminar-training organized by USAID project “Quality health care: a component of fight with tuberculosis” was held in the "Shodlik Palace" hotel in Tashkent.
The seminar devoted to the problem, which has a global value for the early identification of TB and preventing its spread.
National Center for DOTS, National Institute for Health and Medical Statistics, Department of Education, National Center "Pulmonology and phthisiology", charity fund "Mahalla", the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, as well as representatives of the 2nd Republican Medical College took part in the seminar.